General Knowledge About Pakistan for test Preparation 2022

In this posts you will know about :
general knowledge of Pakistan pdf 2022 test preparation, general knowledge about Pakistan 2022, general knowledge about Pakistan Studies 2022, general knowledge about Pakistan in Urdu pdf, general knowledge about Pakistan history with answers, general knowledge about Pakistan (with answers pdf)

The information in this post plays a very important role in your job written exam for ASF, FIA, Police and all other competitive exams. you will know most important general knowledge about Presidents of Pakistan, vice president of Pakistan, Chief Marshal Law Administrators of Pakistan, Prime Ministers of Pakistan, seats of senate after the 18th amendment, seats of Provincial assemblies, Seat of National Assemblies of Pakistan, Speakers of Pakistan, deputy speakers / deputy president of national assembly, chairman senate, Army chiefs, chief justice of Pakistan, Rivers of Pakistan , Dams in Pakistan, Provinces an there areas, Old and new names of Pakistan, Administrative division of Pakistan, Distinctive names of Cities, Geography of Pakistan, Mountains of Pakistan, Performs/ act during British period and Head of Government since 1947 in Pdf.

Presidents of Pakistan

Name TenurePolitical Party
1. Iskandar Mirza23rd March 1956- 27th October 1958,
 2 years, 7 months and 4 days.
Republic party
2. Muhammad Ayub Khan 27 October 1958 – 25 March 196
10 Years, 4 Months, 26 Days
None [Army General]
3. Yahya Khan25 March 1969 – 20 December 1971
 2 Years, 8 Months, 25 Day
 None
4. Zulfiqar Ali Bhutto 20 December 1971 – 13 August 1973
 1 Year, 7 Months, 24 Days
 Pakistan People’s Party
5. Fazal Ilahi Chaudhary 13 August 1973 – 16 September 1978
 5 Years, 1 Month, 3 Days
Pakistan People’s Party
6. Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq16 September 1978 – 17 August 1988
 9 Years, 11 Months, 1 Day
 None
7. Ghulam Ishaq Khan 17 August 1988 – 18 July 1993
 4 Years, 11 Months, 1 Day
 Independent
8. Wasim Sajjad (acting)18 July 1993 -14 November 1993
4 Months
Pakistan MLN
9. Farooq Laghari 14 November 1993 – 2 December 1997
 4 Years, 18 Days
 Pakistan People’s Party
10. Muhammad Rafiq Tarar1 January 1998 – 20 June 2001
 3 Years, 5 Months, 19 Days
 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
11. Parvez Mushraf 20 June 2001 – 18 August 2008
 7 Years, 1 Month, 29 Days
 Later affiliated with Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
 12. Asif Ali Zardari 9 September 2008 – 8 September 2013
 5 Years
 Pakistan People’s Party
13. Mamnoon Hussain 9 September 2013 – 3 September 2018
 4 years, 11 months, 6 days
 Pakistan Muslim League (N)
 Arif Alvi 4 September 2018 – Present
 2 years and counting
 Pakistan Tehreek e Insaaf

Governor General Of Pakistan

  • Mr. Mohammad Ali Jinnah (Quaid-e-Azam) Father of the Nation. Tenure :15-08-1947 To 11-09-1948.
  • Khawaja Nazimuddin. Tenure :14-09-1948 To 16-10-1951.
  • Malik Ghulam Mohammad. Tenure :19-10-1951 To 05-10-1955.
  • Maj. General Isakandar Mirza. Tenure :06-10-1955 To 22-03-1956.

Prime Ministers of Pakistan

1: Liaquat Ali Khan
Tenure. 14th August, 1947 to 16th October, 1951
Political party. Muslim league
Total duration. 1523 days (4 years, 2 months, 2 days)

2: Khawaja Nizamuddin
Tenure. 17th October, 1951 to 17th April, 1953
Political party.  Muslim league
Total duration.  548 days (1 year, 6 months)

3: Muhammad Ali Bogra
Tenure. 17th April, 1953 to 12th August, 1955
Political party. Muslim league
Total duration. 847 days (2 years, 3 months, 26 days)

4: Chaudhry Muhammad Ali
Tenure. 12th August, 1955 to 12th September, 1956
Political party.  Muslim league
Total duration.  397 days (1 year, 1 month)

5: Huseyn Shaheed Suhrawardy
Term. 12th September, 1956 to 17th October, 1957
Political party. Awami league
Total duration. 400 days (1 year, 1 month, 5 days)

6: Ibrahim Ismail Chundrigar
Tenure. 17th October, 1957 to 16th December, 1957
Political party. Muslim league
Total duration. 60 days (1 month, 29 days)

7: Feroz Khan Noon
Tenure. 16th December, 1957 to 7th October, 1958
Political party. Republican Party
Total duration. 295 days (9 months, 21 days)

8: Nurul Amin
Tenure. 7th December, 1971 to 20th December, 1971
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League
Total duration. 13 days

9: Zulfikar Ali Bhutto
Tenure. 14th August, 1973 to 5th July, 1977
Political party. Pakistan People’s Party
Total duration. 1421 days (3 years, 10 months, 21 days)

10: Muhammed Khan Junejo
Tenure. 24th March, 1985 to 29th May, 1988
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (Independent)
Total duration. 1162 days (3 years, 2 months, 5 days)

11: Benazir Bhutto
Tenure. 2nd December, 1988 to 6th August, 1990
Political party. Pakistan People’s Party
Total duration. 612 days (1 year, 8 months, 4 days)

12: Ghulam Mustafa Jatoi (caretaker)
Tenure. 6th August, 1990 to 6th November, 1990
Political party. None
Total duration. 92 days (3 months)

13: Nawaz Sharif
Tenure. 6th November, 1990 to 18th April, 1993
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration. 863 days (2 years, 5 months, 12 days)

14: Balakh Sher Mazari (caretaker)
Tenure. 18th April, 1993 to 26th May, 1993
Political party. None
Total duration. 38 days (1 month, 8 days)

15: Nawaz Sharif
Tenure. 26th May, 1993 to 18th July, 1993
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration.  53 days (1 month, 22 days)

16: Moeenuddin Ahmad Qureshi (caretaker)
Tenure. 18th July, 1993 to 19th October, 1993
Political party. None
Total duration. 93 days (3 months, 1 day)

17: Benazir Bhutto
Tenure. 19th October, 1993 to 5th November, 1996
Political party. Pakistan People’s Party
Total duration. 1113 days (3 years, 17 days)

18: Malik Meraj Khalid (caretaker)
Tenure. 5th November, 1996 – 17th February, 1997
Political party. None
Total duration. 104 days (3 months, 12 days)

19: Nawaz Sharif
Tenure. 17th February, 1997 to 12th October, 1999
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total duration. 965 days (2 years, 7 months, 25 days)

20 : Zafarullah Khan Jamali
Tenure. 23st November, 2002 to 26th June, 2004
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration. 580 days (1 year, 7 months, 3 days)

21: Chaudhry Shujaat Hussain
Tenure. 30th June, 2004 to 26th August, 2004
Political part. Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration. 57 days (1 month, 27 days)

22: Shaukat Aziz
Tenure. 28th August, 2004 to 15th November, 2007
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration. 1175 days (3 years, 2 months, 18 days)

23: Muhammad Mian Soomro (caretaker)
Tenure. 16th November, 2007 to 24th March, 2008
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (Q)
Total duration. 130 days (4 months, 8 days)

24: Yousaf Raza Gillani
Tenure. 25th March, 2008 to 19th June, 2012
Political party. Pakistan People’s Party
Total duration. 1547 days (4 years, 2 months, 25 days)

25: Raja Pervaiz Ashraf
Tenure. 22nd June, 2012 to 24th March, 2013
Political party. Pakistan People’s Party
Total duration. 275 days (9 months, 2 days)

26: Mir Hazar Khan Khoso (Caretaker)
Tenure. 25th March, 2013 to 5th June, 2013
Political party. None
Total duration. 72 days (2 months, 11 days)

27: Nawaz Sharif
Tenure. 5th June, 2013 to 28th July, 2017
Political party. Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Total working days. 1514 days (4 years, 1 month, 23 days)

28: Shahid Khaqan Abbasi (Caretaker)
Political party: Pakistan Muslim League (N)
Tenure: Appointed for 1month and 20 days from 1st August 2017

29: Imran Khan (Prasent)
Political party:  PTI Elected from18 August 2018 to till Now.

Vice President of Pakistan

The first and last vice president of Pakistan was Nurul Amin. He is also the only person to have held Vice President’s position. Nurul Amin took office from Dec 20, 1971, to April 21, 1972. Noor ul ameen served under The President Zulfikar Ali Bhutto.

Army Chief of Pakistan

No.NameFromTo
01.General Sir Frank Messervy15-aug-194710-feb-1948
02.General Sir Douglas Gracey11-feb-194816-jan-1951
03.General Muhammad Ayub Khan16-jan-195126-oct-1958
04.General Muhammad Musa Khan27-oct-195817-jun-1966
05.General Agha Muhammad Yahya Khan18-june-196620-dec-1971
06.Lieutenant General Gul Hassan Khan20-dec-197102-mar-1972
07.General Tikka Khan03-mar-197201-mar-1976
08.General Muhammad Zia-ul-Haq01-mar-197617-aug-1988
09.General Mirza Aslam Beg17-aug-198816-aug-1991
10.General Asif Nawaz Janjua16-au-199108-jan-1993
11.General Abdul Waheed Kakar11-jan-199312-jan-1996
12.General Jehangir Karamat12-jan-199606-jan-1998
13.General Pervez Musharraf06-oct-199828-nov-2007
14.General Ashfaq Parvez Kayani29-nov-200729-nov-2013
15General Raheel Sharif29-nov-201329-nov-2016
16.General Qamar Javed Bajwa29-nov-2016Present

Geography of Pakistan

Chief Justices Of Pakistan

Province’s Districts and Divisions Name

Important Rivers, Provinces info Of Pakistan

Speakers, Deputy Speakers and Chairman of Pakistan

Seats of Provincial and National Assemblies of Pakistan

Complete book in pdf download from link bellow.

Download Book Pdf

Share From Here:

Leave a Comment